curatedreviewedreviewed from Rel-15

Feature lineage · 5GS Mobility

Mobility architecture and procedures spanning NAS, RRC, NGAP and XnAP.

Reviewed topic mapping applies in this release lens.

Mapped specs7
Explicit stage labels0
Inferred orientations7
Relationships9
Connected WIs100
Rel-98 CR context0

Layer 1

System architecture & procedures / Stage 2 orientation

2 specs
TS 23.501

System architecture for the 5G System (5GS)

S2 · Rel-15
inferredOrientation inferred from the 23-series; this is not an official 3GPP stage assignment.
TS 23.502

Procedures for the 5G System (5GS)

S2 · Rel-15
inferredOrientation inferred from the 23-series; this is not an official 3GPP stage assignment.

Layer 2

UE protocol realization

1 spec
TS 24.501

Non-Access-Stratum (NAS) protocol for 5G System (5GS); Stage 3

C1 · Rel-15
inferredOrientation inferred from the 24-series; this is not an official 3GPP stage assignment.

Layer 3

RAN / radio realization

4 specs
TS 38.300

NR; NR and NG-RAN Overall description; Stage-2

R2 · Rel-15
inferredOrientation inferred from the 38-series; this is not an official 3GPP stage assignment.
TS 38.331

NR; Radio Resource Control (RRC); Protocol specification

R2 · Rel-15
inferredOrientation inferred from the 38-series; this is not an official 3GPP stage assignment.
TS 38.413

NG-RAN; NG Application Protocol (NGAP)

R3 · Rel-15
inferredOrientation inferred from the 38-series; this is not an official 3GPP stage assignment.
TS 38.423

NG-RAN; Xn Application Protocol (XnAP)

R3 · Rel-15
inferredOrientation inferred from the 38-series; this is not an official 3GPP stage assignment.

Primary feature evidence

Topic source Work Item

The reviewed topic source is not an indexed Work Item record. The source link above remains the primary evidence anchor.

Connected work

Work Items touching mapped specs

These Work Items share one or more mapped specifications. Atlas does not automatically claim that every connected Work Item defines this feature.

5GProtoc20-CTRel-20 · connected · 20%
3GPP ↗
5GSAT_Ph4Rel-20 · connected · 69%
3GPP ↗
5GSAT_Ph4-ARCRel-20 · connected · 100%
3GPP ↗
AIML_CN_Ph2-ARCRel-20 · connected · 100%
3GPP ↗
AdNRM_Ph4-OAMRel-20 · connected · 90%
3GPP ↗
AmbientIoT_Ph2-ARCRel-20 · connected · 95%
3GPP ↗
AmbientIoT_Ph2-CTRel-20 · connected · 48%
3GPP ↗
Ambient_IoT_Solutions_Ph2-CoreRel-20 · connected · 55%
3GPP ↗
CPAS-CTRel-20 · connected · 90%
3GPP ↗
EnergySys_Ph2-ARCRel-20 · connected · 100%
3GPP ↗
EnergySys_Ph2-CTRel-20 · connected · 80%
3GPP ↗
FS_EnergySys_Ph2Rel-20 · connected · 100%
3GPP ↗

Cross-spec traceability

Release-valid relationships

23.502stage realization of23.501
curatedreviewed
24.501procedure component23.502
curatedreviewed
38.331procedure component38.300
curatedreviewed
38.413procedure component23.502
curatedreviewed
24.501stage3 realization of23.501
curatedreviewedevidence ↗
38.423mobility signalling for23.502
curatedreviewedevidence ↗
38.331radio procedure component23.502
curatedreviewedevidence ↗
38.300ntn access context for23.501
curatedreviewedevidence ↗
38.331ntn radio control for23.501
curatedreviewedevidence ↗

Primary WI evolution

Change Requests linked to the primary Work Item

No indexed CRs are linked to the primary Work Item at or before this release.

Rel-98 context

CR activity across mapped specs

Context only: these CRs target mapped specifications in Rel-98; they are not automatically attributed to the feature.

No CR activity targeting the mapped specifications is indexed for Rel-98.

Traceability limits

What this lineage is not claiming