curatedreviewedreviewed from Rel-15

Feature lineage · 5GS QoS

5GS QoS flows, policy, session management and radio-resource realization.

Reviewed topic mapping applies in this release lens.

Mapped specs7
Explicit stage labels0
Inferred orientations7
Relationships9
Connected WIs100
Rel-21 CR context0

Layer 1

System architecture & procedures / Stage 2 orientation

3 specs
TS 23.501

System architecture for the 5G System (5GS)

S2 · Rel-15
inferredOrientation inferred from the 23-series; this is not an official 3GPP stage assignment.
TS 23.502

Procedures for the 5G System (5GS)

S2 · Rel-15
inferredOrientation inferred from the 23-series; this is not an official 3GPP stage assignment.
TS 23.503

Policy and charging control framework for the 5G System (5GS); Stage 2

S2 · Rel-15
inferredOrientation inferred from the 23-series; this is not an official 3GPP stage assignment.

Layer 2

UE protocol realization

1 spec
TS 24.501

Non-Access-Stratum (NAS) protocol for 5G System (5GS); Stage 3

C1 · Rel-15
inferredOrientation inferred from the 24-series; this is not an official 3GPP stage assignment.

Layer 3

Core-network protocol & service realization

1 spec
TS 29.502

5G System; Session Management Services; Stage 3

C4 · Rel-15
inferredOrientation inferred from the 29-series; this is not an official 3GPP stage assignment.

Layer 4

RAN / radio realization

2 specs
TS 38.413

NG-RAN; NG Application Protocol (NGAP)

R3 · Rel-15
inferredOrientation inferred from the 38-series; this is not an official 3GPP stage assignment.
TS 38.331

NR; Radio Resource Control (RRC); Protocol specification

R2 · Rel-15
inferredOrientation inferred from the 38-series; this is not an official 3GPP stage assignment.

Primary feature evidence

Topic source Work Item

The reviewed topic source is not an indexed Work Item record. The source link above remains the primary evidence anchor.

Connected work

Work Items touching mapped specs

These Work Items share one or more mapped specifications. Atlas does not automatically claim that every connected Work Item defines this feature.

5GProtoc20-CTRel-20 · connected · 20%
3GPP ↗
5GSAT_Ph4Rel-20 · connected · 69%
3GPP ↗
5GSAT_Ph4-ARCRel-20 · connected · 100%
3GPP ↗
AIML_CN_Ph2-ARCRel-20 · connected · 100%
3GPP ↗
AdNRM_Ph4-OAMRel-20 · connected · 90%
3GPP ↗
AmbientIoT_Ph2-ARCRel-20 · connected · 95%
3GPP ↗
AmbientIoT_Ph2-CTRel-20 · connected · 48%
3GPP ↗
Ambient_IoT_Solutions_Ph2-CoreRel-20 · connected · 55%
3GPP ↗
EnergySys_Ph2-ARCRel-20 · connected · 100%
3GPP ↗
EnergySys_Ph2-CTRel-20 · connected · 80%
3GPP ↗
FS_EnergySys_Ph2Rel-20 · connected · 100%
3GPP ↗
NG_RTC_Ph3-ARCRel-20 · connected · 99%
3GPP ↗

Cross-spec traceability

Release-valid relationships

23.502stage realization of23.501
curatedreviewed
23.503policy for23.501
curatedreviewed
24.501procedure component23.502
curatedreviewed
29.502interface specification23.502
curatedreviewed
38.413procedure component23.502
curatedreviewed
24.501stage3 realization of23.501
curatedreviewedevidence ↗
29.502session service for23.501
curatedreviewedevidence ↗
38.331radio procedure component23.502
curatedreviewedevidence ↗
38.331ntn radio control for23.501
curatedreviewedevidence ↗

Primary WI evolution

Change Requests linked to the primary Work Item

No indexed CRs are linked to the primary Work Item at or before this release.

Rel-21 context

CR activity across mapped specs

Context only: these CRs target mapped specifications in Rel-21; they are not automatically attributed to the feature.

No CR activity targeting the mapped specifications is indexed for Rel-21.

Candidate expansion · review required

Specifications Atlas may be missing from this topic

Inferred only. These records are not part of the reviewed semantic catalogue. The ranking score orders structural evidence; it is not a probability or confidence value, and there is no automatic promotion action.

TS 22.011

Service accessibility

S1 · Rel-4
inferredrank 200moderate evidence
shared work item

Shares Work Item DUMMY with mapped specifications

evidence ↗
shared work item

Shares Work Item TEI16 with mapped specifications

evidence ↗
shared work item

Shares Work Item 5GSAT with mapped specifications

evidence ↗
shared work item

Shares Work Item MINT with mapped specifications

evidence ↗
shared work item

Shares Work Item TEI17 with mapped specifications

evidence ↗
shared work item

Shares Work Item SENSE with mapped specifications

evidence ↗
shared work item

Shares Work Item TEI18 with mapped specifications

evidence ↗
shared work item

Shares Work Item TEI19 with mapped specifications

evidence ↗
TS 22.101

Service aspects; Service principles

S1 · Rel-4
inferredrank 200moderate evidence
shared work item

Shares Work Item DUMMY with mapped specifications

evidence ↗
shared work item

Shares Work Item TEI16 with mapped specifications

evidence ↗
shared work item

Shares Work Item MUSIM with mapped specifications

evidence ↗
shared work item

Shares Work Item TEI17 with mapped specifications

evidence ↗
shared work item

Shares Work Item eNPN with mapped specifications

evidence ↗
shared work item

Shares Work Item TEI18 with mapped specifications

evidence ↗
shared work item

Shares Work Item TEI19 with mapped specifications

evidence ↗
shared work item

Shares Work Item TEI20 with mapped specifications

evidence ↗
TS 22.268

Public Warning System (PWS) requirements

S1 · Rel-9
inferredrank 200moderate evidence
shared work item

Shares Work Item DUMMY with mapped specifications

evidence ↗
shared work item

Shares Work Item TEI16 with mapped specifications

evidence ↗
shared work item

Shares Work Item 5GSAT with mapped specifications

evidence ↗
shared work item

Shares Work Item TEI17 with mapped specifications

evidence ↗
shared work item

Shares Work Item TEI18 with mapped specifications

evidence ↗
shared work item

Shares Work Item TEI19 with mapped specifications

evidence ↗
shared work item

Shares Work Item IoT_NTN_Ph3-Core with mapped specifications

evidence ↗
shared work item

Shares Work Item TEI20 with mapped specifications

evidence ↗
TS 22.173

IP Multimedia Core Network Subsystem (IMS) Multimedia Telephony Service and supplementary services; Stage 1

S1 · Rel-7
inferredrank 125moderate evidence
shared work item

Shares Work Item DUMMY with mapped specifications

evidence ↗
shared work item

Shares Work Item TEI16 with mapped specifications

evidence ↗
shared work item

Shares Work Item TEI17 with mapped specifications

evidence ↗
shared work item

Shares Work Item TEI19 with mapped specifications

evidence ↗
shared work item

Shares Work Item TEI20 with mapped specifications

evidence ↗
TS 22.280

Mission Critical Services Common Requirements (MCCoRe); Stage 1

S1 · Rel-14
inferredrank 125moderate evidence
shared work item

Shares Work Item DUMMY with mapped specifications

evidence ↗
shared work item

Shares Work Item TEI16 with mapped specifications

evidence ↗
shared work item

Shares Work Item TEI17 with mapped specifications

evidence ↗
shared work item

Shares Work Item TEI18 with mapped specifications

evidence ↗
shared work item

Shares Work Item TEI19 with mapped specifications

evidence ↗
TS 22.228

Service requirements for the Internet Protocol (IP) multimedia core network subsystem (IMS); Stage 1

S1 · Rel-5
inferredrank 75moderate evidence
shared work item

Shares Work Item TEI17 with mapped specifications

evidence ↗
shared work item

Shares Work Item TEI19 with mapped specifications

evidence ↗
shared work item

Shares Work Item TEI20 with mapped specifications

evidence ↗
TS 22.179

Mission Critical Push to Talk (MCPTT); Stage 1

S1 · Rel-13
inferredrank 50moderate evidence
shared work item

Shares Work Item DUMMY with mapped specifications

evidence ↗
shared work item

Shares Work Item TEI17 with mapped specifications

evidence ↗
TS 22.137

Integrated Sensing and Communication

S1 · Rel-19
inferredrank 25moderate evidence
shared work item

Shares Work Item DUMMY with mapped specifications

evidence ↗

Traceability limits

What this lineage is not claiming